fbpx

U.S. Citizenship

image

Naturalization is the process by which a permanent resident acquires U.S. citizenship. The general requirements are:

(1) five years continuous residence (three years if married to a US citizen), of which at least half the time must be spent physically in the United States;
(2) residence of 90 days in a particular USCIS District prior to filing;
(3) ability to read, write, and speak English;
(4) knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government;
(5) good moral character; and
(6) support for the principles of the U.S. Constitution.

he continuous residence, physical presence and good moral character requirements are the most common pitfalls for applicants. If you are interested in applying for naturalization, we invite you to complete and return the attached questionnaire so that we can assess your eligibility.

Derivative Citizenship

The Immigration and Nationality Act enables a child born outside the U.S. to derive or claim U.S. citizenship through his/her parent’s birth or naturalization. The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 has made the process easier for both natural-born and adopted children of U.S. citizens. To derive citizenship,\:
(1) at least one parent must be a US citizen, whether by birth or by naturalization;
(2) the child must be under 18; and
(3) the child must be living in the U.S. in the custody of the citizen parent and be a permanent resident.

Children who meet these requirements can apply for a U.S. passport and/or Certificate of Citizenship.

Add your Comment